Wife cannot lawfully carry (open nor concealed) pistols owned by the husband (unless she meets one of the other exemptions). If it isnecessary to draw your firearm for self-defense, MCL 750.234e contains an exemption that covers you: Sec. In my experience, if you bring a weapon and it gets tagged by security when you are going in, they will tell you to go put it in your car and come back. For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: Note: The person carrying the gun must have the CPL. 4. I want to talk to a lawyer. See the link above for the full text. Can I open carry at ________? There are a number of online lists, including this rather extensive one from the Handgunlaw site. Gun rights are like a lot of other rights: these rights are routinely taken away by the government. As stated in question 1 MCL 750.234d says in relevant part: 1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following: Let's quickly dispense with the gun registration BS. (c) If the person had a bodily alcohol content of .02 or more but less than .08 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, the individual is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be fined not more than $100.00. Can they do that? Can a husband lend his wife a gun for protection? The question I have is simple I would like to think. Under Michigan law, what is considered a pistol? The data of peoples names, birth dates, genders, races, drivers license numbers, addresses, and criminal histories were all made available. must have in your possession your copy of the RI-060 for 30 days any time you carry, use, possess, or transport the pistol, law practices with known firearm specializations. What is the process for buying a pistol? I live in the City of ________. Unless the husband meets one of the other exceptions, she cannot legally carry (open or concealed) pistols owned by him. Can I openly carry a pistol owned by someone else? (a) The individual is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.