If your spouse relocates, the divorce process becomes much more difficult for them. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. 10. (h) A dormitory or classroom of a community college, college, or university. It also contains a nearly identical list of exemptions in subsection (5). The simple answer to avoid all of this is: get your CPL, then it is certainly legal to carry ("openly"or concealed) in/on almost any vehicle of your choosing. MCL 750.234d states the following (full text in link above): (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following: (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution. I don't have a CPL. Husband can lawfully carry (open or concealed) pistols owned by the wife. Open carry is legal in Michigan only for residents that are at least 18 years old and who can legally possess a firearm, provided the gun is registered in their name.